Texas Statutes
§ 254.004 — CONTRACTS CONCERNING WILLS OR DEVISES; JOINT OR RECIPROCAL WILLS.
Texas § 254.004
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 254.004 (2026).
Sec. 254.004. CONTRACTS CONCERNING WILLS OR DEVISES; JOINT OR RECIPROCAL WILLS.
(a)A contract executed or entered into on or after September 1, 1979, to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise, may be established only by:
(1)a written agreement that is binding and enforceable; or
(2)a will stating:
(A)that a contract exists; and
(B)the material provisions of the contract.
(b)The execution of a joint will or reciprocal wills does not constitute by itself sufficient evidence of the existence of a contract.