Texas Statutes
§ 254.003 — DEVISES TO CERTAIN ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PERSONS.
Texas § 254.003
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 254.003 (2026).
Sec. 254.003. DEVISES TO CERTAIN ATTORNEYS AND OTHER PERSONS.
(a)A devise of property in a will is void if the devise is made to:
(1)an attorney who prepares or supervises the preparation of the will;
(2)a parent, descendant of a parent, or employee of the attorney described by Subdivision (1); or
(3)the spouse of a person described by Subdivision (1) or (2).
(b)This section does not apply to:
(1)a devise made to a person who:
(A)is the testator's spouse;
(B)is an ascendant or descendant of the testator; or
(C)is related within the third degree by consanguinity or affinity to the testator; or
(2)a bona fide purchaser for value from a devisee in a will.