Texas Statutes
§ 1162.001 — AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH ESTATE OR OTHER TRANSFER PLAN.
Texas § 1162.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1162.001 (2026).
Sec. 1162.001. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH ESTATE OR OTHER TRANSFER PLAN. On application of the guardian of the estate or any interested person, after the posting of notice and hearing, and on a showing that the ward will probably remain incapacitated during the ward's lifetime, the court may enter an order that authorizes the guardian to apply the principal or income of the ward's estate that is not required for the support of the ward or the ward's family during the ward's lifetime toward the establishment of an estate plan for the purpose of minimizing income, estate, inheritance, or other taxes payable out of the ward's estate, or to transfer a portion of the ward's estate as necessary to qualify the ward for government benefits and only to the extent allowed by applicable state or federal