Texas Statutes
§ 1104.354 — CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
Texas § 1104.354
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1104.354 (2026).
Sec. 1104.354. CONFLICT OF INTEREST. A person may not be appointed guardian if the person:
(1)is a party or is a person whose parent is a party to a lawsuit concerning or affecting the welfare of the proposed ward, unless the court:
(A)determines that the lawsuit claim of the person who has applied to be appointed guardian is not in conflict with the lawsuit claim of the proposed ward; or
(B)appoints a guardian ad litem to represent the interests of the proposed ward throughout the litigation of the ward's lawsuit claim;
(2)is indebted to the proposed ward, unless the person pays the debt before appointment; or
(3)asserts a claim adverse to the proposed ward or the proposed ward's property.