Texas Statutes
§ 1104.001 — GUARDIAN OF THE PERSON OR ESTATE.
Texas § 1104.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1104.001 (2026).
Sec. 1104.001. GUARDIAN OF THE PERSON OR ESTATE.
(a)Only one person may be appointed as guardian of the person or estate, but one person may be appointed guardian of the person and another person may be appointed guardian of the estate, if it is in the best interest of the incapacitated person or ward.
(b)Subsection (a) does not prohibit the joint appointment, if the court finds it to be in the best interest of the incapacitated person or ward, of:
(1)a husband and wife;
(2)joint managing conservators;
(3)co-guardians appointed under the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state; or
(4)both parents of an adult who is incapacitated if the incapacitated person:
(A)has not been the subject of a suit affecting the parent-child relationship; or
(B)has been the subject of a suit affec