Texas Statutes
§ 1022.003 — JURISDICTION OF CONTESTED GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDING IN COUNTY WITH NO STATUTORY PROBATE COURT OR COUNTY COURT AT LAW.
Texas § 1022.003
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1022.003 (2026).
Sec. 1022.003. JURISDICTION OF CONTESTED GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDING IN COUNTY WITH NO STATUTORY PROBATE COURT OR COUNTY COURT AT LAW.
(a)In a county in which there is no statutory probate court or county court at law exercising original probate jurisdiction, when a matter in a guardianship proceeding is contested, the judge of the county court may, on the judge's own motion, or shall, on the motion of any party to the proceeding, according to the motion:
(1)request the assignment of a statutory probate court judge to hear the contested matter, as provided by Section 25.0022 , Government Code; or
(2)transfer the contested matter to the district court, which may then hear the contested matter as if originally filed in the district court.
(b)If a party to a guardianship proceeding files a mo