Texas Statutes
§ 1022.001 — GENERAL PROBATE COURT JURISDICTION IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS; APPEALS.
Texas § 1022.001
Code ESEstates Code
Tex. Estates Code Code Ann. § 1022.001 (2026).
Sec. 1022.001. GENERAL PROBATE COURT JURISDICTION IN GUARDIANSHIP PROCEEDINGS; APPEALS.
(a)All guardianship proceedings must be filed and heard in a court exercising original probate jurisdiction. The court exercising original probate jurisdiction also has jurisdiction of all matters related to the guardianship proceeding as specified in Section 1021.001 for that type of court.
(b)A probate court may exercise pendent and ancillary jurisdiction as necessary to promote judicial efficiency and economy.
(c)A final order issued by a probate court is appealable to the court of appeals.