Texas Statutes
§ 47.04 — RESTORED TO OWNER.
Texas § 47.04
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 47.04 (2026).
Art. 47.04. RESTORED TO OWNER. Upon an examining trial, if it is proven to the satisfaction of the court that any person is the true owner of property alleged to have been stolen, and which is in possession of a peace officer, the court may upon motion by the state, by written order direct the property to be restored to such owner subject to the conditions that such property shall be made available to the state or by order of any court having jurisdiction over the offense to be used for evidentiary purposes.