Texas Statutes
§ 47.01a — RESTORATION WHEN NO TRIAL IS PENDING.
Texas § 47.01a
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 47.01a (2026).
Art. 47.01a. RESTORATION WHEN NO TRIAL IS PENDING.
(a)If a criminal action relating to allegedly stolen property is not pending, a district judge, county court judge, statutory county court judge, or justice of the peace having jurisdiction as a magistrate in the county in which the property is held or in which the property was alleged to have been stolen or a municipal judge having jurisdiction as a magistrate in the municipality in which the property is being held or in which the property was alleged to have been stolen may hold a hearing to determine the right to possession of the property, upon the petition of an interested person, a county, a city, or the state. Jurisdiction under this article is based solely on jurisdiction as a criminal magistrate under this code and not jurisdicti