Texas Statutes
§ 46C.256 — ORDER OF COMMITMENT TO INPATIENT TREATMENT OR RESIDENTIAL CARE.
Texas § 46C.256
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 46C.256 (2026).
Art. 46C.256. ORDER OF COMMITMENT TO INPATIENT TREATMENT OR RESIDENTIAL CARE.
(a)The court shall order the acquitted person committed to a mental hospital or other appropriate facility for inpatient treatment or residential care if the state establishes by clear and convincing evidence that:
(1)the person has a severe mental illness or an intellectual disability;
(2)the person, as a result of that mental illness or intellectual disability, is likely to cause serious bodily injury to another if the person is not provided with treatment and supervision; and
(3)inpatient treatment or residential care is necessary to protect the safety of others.
(b)In determining whether inpatient treatment or residential care has been proved necessary, the court shall consider whether the evidence shows