Texas Statutes
§ 46C.104 — ORDER COMPELLING DEFENDANT TO SUBMIT TO EXAMINATION.
Texas § 46C.104
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 46C.104 (2026).
Art. 46C.104. ORDER COMPELLING DEFENDANT TO SUBMIT TO EXAMINATION.
(a)For the purposes described by this chapter, the court may order any defendant to submit to examination, including a defendant who is free on bail. If the defendant fails or refuses to submit to examination, the court may order the defendant to custody for examination for a reasonable period not to exceed 21 days. Custody ordered by the court under this subsection may include custody at a facility operated by the commission.
(b)If a defendant who has been ordered to a facility operated by the commission for examination remains in the facility for a period that exceeds 21 days, the head of that facility shall cause the defendant to be immediately transported to the committing court and placed in the custody of the sherif