Texas Statutes
§ 46C.052 — EFFECT OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE.
Texas § 46C.052
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 46C.052 (2026).
Art. 46C.052. EFFECT OF FAILURE TO GIVE NOTICE. Unless notice is timely filed under Article 46C.051 , evidence on the insanity defense is not admissible unless the court finds that good cause exists for failure to give notice. SUBCHAPTER C. COURT-ORDERED EXAMINATION AND REPORT