Texas Statutes
§ 46C.154 — INFORMING JURY REGARDING CONSEQUENCES OF ACQUITTAL.
Texas § 46C.154
Code CRCode of Criminal Procedure
Tex. Code of Criminal Procedure Code Ann. § 46C.154 (2026).
Art. 46C.154. INFORMING JURY REGARDING CONSEQUENCES OF ACQUITTAL. The court, the attorney representing the state, or the attorney for the defendant may not inform a juror or a prospective juror of the consequences to the defendant if a verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity is returned.