Texas Statutes
§ 16.071 — NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.
Texas § 16.071
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 16.071 (2026).
Sec. 16.071. NOTICE REQUIREMENTS.
(a)A contract stipulation that requires a claimant to give notice of a claim for damages as a condition precedent to the right to sue on the contract is not valid unless the stipulation is reasonable. A stipulation that requires notification within less than 90 days is void.
(b)If notice is required, the claimant may notify any convenient agent of the company that requires the notice.
(c)A contract stipulation between the operator of a railroad, street railway, or interurban railroad and an employee or servant of the operator is void if it requires as a condition precedent to liability:
(1)the employee or servant to notify the system of a claim for damages for personal injury caused by negligence; or
(2)the spouse, parent, or child of a deceased emplo