Texas Statutes
§ 143.001 — CAUSE OF ACTION.
Texas § 143.001
Code CPCivil Practice and Remedies Code
Tex. Civil Practice and Remedies Code Code Ann. § 143.001 (2026).
Sec. 143.001. CAUSE OF ACTION.
(a)A person who is injured or whose property has been injured as a result of a violation under Chapter 33 , Penal Code, has a civil cause of action if the conduct constituting the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally.
(b)A person must bring suit for damages under this section before the earlier of the fifth anniversary of the date of the last act in the course of the conduct constituting a violation under Chapter 33 , Penal Code, or the second anniversary of the date the claimant first discovered or had reasonable opportunity to discover the violation.