Texas Statutes
§ 12.155 — FORFEITURE OF BUSINESS PRIVILEGES.
Texas § 12.155
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 12.155 (2026).
Sec. 12.155. FORFEITURE OF BUSINESS PRIVILEGES. A foreign filing entity or a filing entity that fails or refuses to permit the attorney general to examine or make copies of a record, without regard to whether the record is located in this or another state, forfeits the right of the entity to do business in this state, and the entity's registration or certificate of formation shall be revoked or terminated.