Texas Statutes
§ 12.151 — AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO EXAMINE BOOKS AND RECORDS.
Texas § 12.151
Code BOBusiness Organizations Code
Tex. Business Organizations Code Code Ann. § 12.151 (2026).
Sec. 12.151. AUTHORITY OF ATTORNEY GENERAL TO EXAMINE BOOKS AND RECORDS. Each filing entity and foreign filing entity shall permit the attorney general to inspect, examine, and make copies, as the attorney general considers necessary in the performance of a power or duty of the attorney general, of any record of the entity. A record of the entity includes minutes and a book, account, letter, memorandum, document, check, voucher, telegram, constitution, and bylaw.