Texas Statutes
§ 253.131 — LIABILITY TO CANDIDATES.
Texas § 253.131
Code ELElection Code
Tex. Election Code Code Ann. § 253.131 (2026).
Sec. 253.131. LIABILITY TO CANDIDATES.
(a)A person who knowingly makes or accepts a campaign contribution or makes a campaign expenditure in violation of this chapter is liable for damages as provided by this section.
(b)If the contribution or expenditure is in support of a candidate, each opposing candidate whose name appears on the ballot is entitled to recover damages under this section.
(c)If the contribution or expenditure is in opposition to a candidate, the candidate is entitled to recover damages under this section.
(d)In this section, "damages" means:
(1)twice the value of the unlawful contribution or expenditure; and
(2)reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit.
(e)Reasonable attorney's fees incurred in the suit may be awarded to the defendant if judgment is rendered