Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-7-401 — Employment of private counsel by crime victim - Participation as co-counsel in prosecution of crime
Tennessee § 8-7-401
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-401 (2026).
(a)A victim of crime or the family members of a victim of crime may employ private legal counsel to act as co-counsel with the district attorney general or the district attorney general's deputies in trying cases, with the extent of participation of such privately employed counsel being at the discretion of the district attorney general. The district attorney general or a deputy shall make the final and concluding argument. The privately retained counsel shall immediately inform the district attorney general of such counsel's employment.
(b)(1) No private legal counsel employed as a special prosecutor pursuant to subsection (a) is permitted to participate in any criminal hearing, trial or other proceeding unless the defendant or defendants have been notified and the court has conducted a