Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-7-106 — District attorney general pro tem - Attorney acting for district attorney general
Tennessee § 8-7-106
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-7-106 (2026).
(a)(1) If the district attorney general fails to attend the circuit or criminal court, or is disqualified from acting, or if there is a vacancy in the office, the court shall appoint some other attorney to supply such district attorney general's place temporarily. The acts of such district attorney general pro tem shall be as valid as if done by the regular officer, and the district attorney general pro tem shall be entitled to the same privileges and emoluments.
(2)If a district attorney general peremptorily and categorically refuses to prosecute all instances of a criminal offense without regard to facts or circumstances, then the attorney general and reporter may petition the supreme court for appointment of a district attorney general pro tem. If the supreme court finds that the dist