Tennessee Statutes
§ 8-20-101 — Application for authority to employ deputies
Tennessee § 8-20-101
Title8
Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-20-101 (2026).
(a)Where any one (1) of the clerks and masters of the chancery courts, the county clerks and the clerks of the probate, criminal, circuit and special courts, county trustees, registers of deeds, and sheriffs cannot properly and efficiently conduct the affairs and transact the business of such person's office by devoting such person's entire working time thereto, such person may employ such deputies and assistants as may be actually necessary to the proper conducting of such person's office in the following manner and under the following conditions, namely:
(1)The clerks of the circuit, criminal, and special courts may make application to the judge, or any one (1) of the judges, of their respective courts, in term time or at chambers, by petition duly sworn to, setting forth the facts sho