Tennessee Statutes
§ 70-4-403 — Classifications of wildlife
Tennessee § 70-4-403
Title70
Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-4-403 (2026).
Live wildlife, kept and maintained for any purpose, shall be classified in the following five (5) classes:
(1)Class I - This class includes all species inherently dangerous to humans. These species may only be possessed by zoos, circuses and commercial propagators, except as otherwise provided in this part. The commission, in conjunction with the commissioner of agriculture, may add or delete species from the list of Class I wildlife by promulgating rules and regulations. The following is a listing of animals considered inherently dangerous:
(A)Mammals:
(i)Primates - Gorillas, orangutans, chimpanzees, gibbons, siamangs, mandrills, drills, baboons, Gelada baboons;
(ii)Carnivores:
(a)Wolves - All species;
(b)Bears - All species; and (c) Lions, tigers, leopards, jaguars, cheetahs, couga