Tennessee Statutes
§ 70-1-201 — Creation - Appointment of members - Terms
Tennessee § 70-1-201
Tenn. Code Ann. § 70-1-201 (2026).
(a)An independent and separate administrative board of conservation for game, fish and wildlife of the state is created, to be known and referred to as the Tennessee fish and wildlife commission, hereinafter referred to as the "fish and wildlife commission" or the "commission," to consist of thirteen (13) citizens of this state, which citizens shall be well informed on the conservation of game animals, birds, and fish in this state, and also boating operation, regulation, and safety. The appointees must also actively participate in the activities regulated by the commission, including hunting, angling, trapping, and boating. Nine (9) of these citizens shall be appointed by the governor, two (2) shall be appointed by the speaker of the senate, and two (2) shall be appointed by the speaker