Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-6-212 — Amusement tax
Tennessee § 67-6-212
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-6-212 (2026).
(a)There is levied a tax at a rate equal to the rate of tax levied on the sale of tangible personal property at retail by § 67-6-202 on the sales price of each sale at retail of the following:
(1)Dues or fees to membership sports and recreation clubs, including free or complimentary dues or fees, when such are made in connection with a valuable contribution to any such establishment or organization, which shall have the value equivalent to the charge that would otherwise have been made, including any fees paid for the use of facilities or services rendered at a health spa or club or any similar facility or business;
(2)Sales of tickets, fees or other charges made for admission to or voluntary contributions made to places of amusement, sports, entertainment, exhibition, display or other