Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-704 — Disabled veteran's residence
Tennessee § 67-5-704
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-704 (2026).
(a)(1) There shall be paid from the general funds of the state to certain disabled veterans the amount necessary to pay or reimburse such taxpayers for all or part of the local property taxes paid for a given tax year on that property that the disabled veteran owned and used as the disabled veteran's residence as provided in this section.
(2)Such reimbursement shall be paid on the first one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) of the full market value of such property.
(3)In determining the amount of relief to a taxpayer, the effective assessed value on the first one hundred seventy-five thousand dollars ($175,000) of full market value shall be multiplied by a tax rate that has been adjusted to reflect the relationship between appraised value and market value in that jurisdi