Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-602 — Assessment guided by manuals - Factors for consideration
Tennessee § 67-5-602
Title67
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-602 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in § 67-5-601(c) , in determining the value of all property of every kind, the assessor shall be guided by, and follow the instructions of, the appropriate assessment manuals issued by the division of property assessments and approved by the state board of equalization. In the preparation of the manual, the division of property assessments and the state board of equalization shall consult with the United States forest service and the state forester in establishing the guidelines to be used in determining the value of forestland.
(b)For determining the value of real property, such manuals shall provide for consideration of the following factors:
(1)Location;
(2)Current use;
(3)Whether income bearing or non-income bearing;
(4)Zoning restrictions on use;
(5)Legal