Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-1407 — Complaints to county board of equalization
Tennessee § 67-5-1407
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1407 (2026).
(a)(1) Any owner of property or taxpayer liable for taxation in the state has the right by personal appearance, or by the personal appearance of the duly authorized agent of the owner of the property, which agency shall be evidenced by a written authorization executed by the owner or taxpayer, or by representation by an attorney, to make complaint before the county board of equalization on one (1) or more of the following grounds:
(A)Property under appeal or protest by the taxpayer has been erroneously classified or subclassified for purposes of taxation;
(B)Property under appeal or protest by the taxpayer has been assessed on the basis of an appraised value that is more than the basis of value provided for in part 6 of this chapter; and (C) Property other than property under appeal or