Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-5-1008 — Present use valuation - Capitalization of income method - Rollback taxes - Involuntary conversion of use
Tennessee § 67-5-1008
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-1008 (2026).
(a)When a parcel of land has been classified by the assessor of property as agricultural, forest, or open space land under this part, it shall be subsequently considered that its current use for agricultural or timber purposes or as open space used for neither of these purposes is its immediate most suitable economic use, and assessment shall be based upon its value in that current use, rather than on value for some other use as may be determined in accordance with part 6 of this chapter. It is the responsibility of the applicant to promptly notify the assessor of any change in the use or ownership of the property that might affect its eligibility under this part.
(b)(1) After a parcel of land has been classified by the assessor of property as agricultural, forest, or open space land und