Tennessee Statutes
§ 67-1-1802 — Refunds - Report of debts
Tennessee § 67-1-1802
Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-1-1802 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) The commissioner of revenue, with the approval of the attorney general and reporter, except as provided in subdivision (a)(4), is empowered and directed to refund to taxpayers all taxes collected or administered by the commissioner that are, on the date of payment, paid in error or paid against any statute, rule, regulation or clause of the constitution of this state or of the United States. Such refunds shall include, but not be limited to, credit carryovers generated after an audit review of returns, reports, or other documents filed by the taxpayer, including amendments to the returns, reports, or other documents. Such refunds do not, however, include credits generated by mechanical processing or mechanical mathematical verification processes. The commissioner is also author