Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-6-132 — Trees to be cut down
Tennessee § 65-6-132
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-6-132 (2026).
(a)Every company or person operating a railroad in this state shall cut down all trees standing on its lands which are six (6) or more inches in a diameter two feet (2') above the ground and of sufficient height to reach the roadbed if they should fall.
(b)A failure to comply with subsection (a) will render the company liable for all damages to person or property resulting therefrom; also to a penalty of one hundred dollars ($100), to be recovered on suit brought in the name of any citizen before any tribunal having jurisdiction, half of which shall go to the treasury of the county in which such provisions may have been disregarded, and the other half to the plaintiff.