Tennessee Statutes
§ 65-4-104 — Commission's jurisdiction and control of public utilities
Tennessee § 65-4-104
Title65
Tenn. Code Ann. § 65-4-104 (2026).
(a)The commission has general supervisory and regulatory power, jurisdiction, and control over all public utilities, and also over their property, property rights, facilities, and franchises, so far as may be necessary for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter. However, such general supervisory and regulatory power and jurisdiction and control shall not apply to street railway companies.
(b)(1) Any investor-owned electric power company serving Tennessee customers on the western side of the Mississippi River shall provide those Tennessee customers with the same level of service and charge the same rates as the power company provides and charges similarly situated customers in Arkansas.
(2)Upon a finding that an investor-owned electric power provider has engaged in un