Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-51-105 — Referendum on annexation
Tennessee § 6-51-105
Tenn. Code Ann. § 6-51-105 (2026).
(a)At least thirty (30) days and not more than sixty (60) days after the last of such publications, the proposed annexation of territory shall be submitted by the county election commission in an election held on the request and at the expense of the proposing municipality, for approval or disapproval of the qualified voters who reside in or own property in the territory proposed for annexation; provided, that not more than two (2) persons are entitled to vote based upon ownership of an individual tract of property, regardless of the number of owners of such property.
(b)The legislative body of the municipality affected may also at its option submit the questions involved to a referendum of the people residing within the municipality.
(c)In the election or elections to be held, the ques