Tennessee Statutes
§ 6-1-210 — General validation provision
Tennessee·Title 6
(a)The adoption, heretofore accomplished, of chapters 1 and 2 of this title, before June 30, 1991, by any territory or municipality is hereby ratified and validated in all respects. No flaw or defect or failure to comply with any technical requirement of incorporation shall invalidate any ordinance passed by any municipality incorporating under chapters 1-4 of this title, after June 30, 1991.
(b)(1) Notwithstanding this chapter or any other law to the contrary, (A) IF the registered voters of any unincorporated territory approved a mayor-aldermanic charter and elected municipal officials, acting pursuant to this chapter on or before December 31, 1999; AND (B) IF, from the election of such officials until April 26, 2001, the territory has continuously functioned as a mayor-aldermanic muni