Tennessee Statutes
§ 56-7-3120 — Penalty for obtaining prescription drugs from contracted pharmacy prohibited - Interference with patient's right to choose contracted pharmacy or contracted provider of choice prohibited
Tennessee § 56-7-3120
Tenn. Code Ann. § 56-7-3120 (2026).
(a)A pharmacy benefits manager or a covered entity shall not require a person covered under a pharmacy benefit contract, that provides coverage for prescription drugs, including specialty drugs, to pay an additional fee, higher copay, higher coinsurance, second copay, second coinsurance, or other penalty when obtaining prescription drugs, including specialty drugs from a contracted pharmacy.
(b)A pharmacy benefits manager or a covered entity shall not:
(1)Interfere with the right of a patient, participant, or beneficiary to choose a contracted pharmacy or contracted provider of choice in a manner that violates § 56-7-2359 ; or (2) Offer financial or other incentives to a patient, participant, or beneficiary to persuade the patient, participant, or beneficiary to utilize a pharmacy owned