Tennessee Statutes
§ 54-14-102 — Condemnation to secure way of ingress and egress and extending utility lines - Jurisdiction - Joinder of parties in action
Tennessee § 54-14-102
Title54
Tenn. Code Ann. § 54-14-102 (2026).
(a)(1) A person owning any land, where ingress or egress to and from which is cut off or obstructed entirely from a public road or highway by the intervening land of another, or who has no outlet from the land to a public road in the state, by reason of the intervening land of another, is given the right to have a private easement or right-of-way not exceeding twenty-five feet (25') condemned and set aside for the benefit of the land over and across the intervening land for the purpose of ingress and egress and extending utility lines, including, but not limited to, electric, natural gas, water, sewage, telephone, or cable television to the enclosed land. Maintenance of the easement or right-of-way shall be the responsibility of the person granted the easement or right-of-way. Gates or fe