Tennessee Statutes
§ 5-6-112 — Powers and duties - Powers as financial officer
Tennessee·Title 5
The county mayor has the power to:
(1)If there is no county attorney, employ or retain counsel, or both, to advise the county mayor and the members of the county legislative body as to their legal rights as such members, to prepare and draft resolutions for passage by the body, and to represent the county either as plaintiff or defendant in such suits as may be brought by or against the county, except suits by the county to collect delinquent taxes, which counsel shall be entitled to a reasonable fee for such counsel's services or retention, or both, to be fixed by a majority vote of the members of the county legislative body at one (1) of its regular sessions, to be paid out of the county general fund;
(2)Require the clerks of the several courts to produce to the county mayor all record