Tennessee Statutes
§ 5-1-106 — Suits for use of counties
Tennessee § 5-1-106
Title5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-106 (2026).
Suits for the use and benefit of any county in this state against any delinquent officer or such officer's sureties, for moneys or funds due such county, shall be brought in the name of the state of Tennessee, for the use of the county for the benefit of which such suit may be brought.