Tennessee Statutes
§ 5-23-108 — Existing authority to be retained by officials
Tennessee § 5-23-108
Title5
Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-23-108 (2026).
Elected or appointed officials, boards and department heads shall retain their present authority to make decisions and adopt policies that are not in conflict with this chapter, including, but not limited to, matters concerning hiring, compensation, promotions, transfers, layoffs, discipline, termination, and other employment matters for the employees of their respective offices. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed as authorization for establishing systems of seniority, tenure, or classified service, nor for creating contracts of employment or establishing the terms thereof. Nothing in this chapter or any of the policies adopted pursuant to this chapter shall be construed to affect the employment-at-will status of any county employee or otherwise create any contractual obligation on