Tennessee Statutes
§ 5-1-210 — Charter contents
Tennessee § 5-1-210
Tenn. Code Ann. § 5-1-210 (2026).
The proposed county charter shall provide:
(1)For the creation of an alternative form of county government vested with any and all powers that counties are, or may hereafter be, authorized or required to exercise under the Constitution and general laws of the state, and any and all powers and duties of such county that are required or authorized by private acts effective on the date of ratification of such charter, as fully and completely as though the powers were specifically enumerated therein;
(2)That such chartered county government shall be a public corporation, with perpetual succession, capable of suing and being sued, and capable of purchasing, receiving and holding property, real and personal, and of selling, leasing or disposing of the same to the extent as other counties;
(3)