Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-53-104 — Ultra vires actions
Tennessee·Title 48
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), the validity of corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.
(b)A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against the corporation to enjoin an act where a third party has not acquired rights. The proceedings may be brought by the attorney general and reporter, a director, or by a member or members in a derivative proceeding.
(c)A corporation's power to act may be challenged in a proceeding against an incumbent or former director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation. The proceeding may be brought by a director, the attorney general and reporter, or the corporation, directly, derivatively, or through a receiver, a trustee or other legal representative.