Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-25-101 — Authority to transact business required
Tennessee·Title 48
(a)A foreign corporation, except a foreign insurance corporation subject to title 56, may not transact business in this state until it obtains a certificate of authority from the secretary of state.
(b)The following activities, among others, do not constitute transacting business within the meaning of subsection (a):
(1)Maintaining, defending, or settling any proceeding, claim, or dispute;
(2)Holding meetings of the board of directors or shareholders or carrying on other activities concerning internal corporate affairs;
(3)Maintaining bank accounts;
(4)Maintaining offices or agencies for the transfer, exchange, and registration of the corporation's own securities or appointing and maintaining trustees or depositories with respect to those securities;
(5)Selling through independent c