Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-18-301 — General standards for directors
Tennessee § 48-18-301
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-18-301 (2026).
(a)A director shall discharge all duties as a director, including duties as a member of a committee:
(1)In good faith;
(2)With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances; and (3) In a manner the director reasonably believes to be in the best interests of the corporation.
(b)In discharging such duties, a director is entitled to rely on information, opinions, reports, or statements, including financial statements and other financial data, if prepared or presented by:
(1)One (1) or more officers or employees of the corporation (or a subsidiary of the corporation) whom the director reasonably believes to be reliable and competent in the matters presented;
(2)Legal counsel, public accountants, or other persons as to matters the dire