Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-1-122 — Civil liabilities
Tennessee § 48-1-122
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-122 (2026).
(a)(1) Any person who:
(A)Sells a security in violation of §§ 48-1-104 - 48-1-109, 48-1-110(f), or of any condition imposed under § 48-1-107(e) , or any rule, or order under this part of which the person has notice; or (B) Sells a security in violation of § 48-1-121(a) (the purchaser not knowing of the violation of § 48-1-121(a) , and who does not carry the burden of proof of showing that the person did not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the violation of § 48-1-121(a) ); shall be liable to the person purchasing the security from the seller to recover the consideration paid for the security, together with interest at the legal rate from the date of payment, less the amount of any income received on the security, upon the tender of the security, or, if