Tennessee Statutes
§ 48-1-121 — Fraudulent acts or devices
Tennessee § 48-1-121
Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-1-121 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security in this state, directly or indirectly, to:
(1)Employ any device, scheme, or artifice to defraud;
(2)Make any untrue statement of a material fact or omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made, in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading; or (3) Engage in any act, practice, or course of business which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.
(b)It is unlawful for any person who receives any consideration from another person primarily for advising the other person as to the value of securities or their purchase or sale, whether through the issuance of analyses or reports or otherwise, in this state, to: (1