Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-9-626 — Action in which deficiency or surplus is in issue
Tennessee·Title 47
In an action arising from a transaction in which the amount of a deficiency or surplus is in issue, the following rules apply:
(1)A secured party need not prove compliance with the provisions of this part relating to collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance unless the debtor or a secondary obligor places the secured party's compliance in issue.
(2)If the secured party's compliance is placed in issue, the secured party has the burden of establishing that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part.
(3)Except as otherwise provided in § 47-9-628 , if a secured party fails to prove that the collection, enforcement, disposition, or acceptance was conducted in accordance with this part relating to collection, enforcement, dispo