Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-3-601 — Discharge and effect of discharge
Tennessee § 47-3-601
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-3-601 (2026).
(a)The obligation of a party to pay the instrument is discharged as stated in this chapter or by an act or agreement with the party which would discharge an obligation to pay money under a simple contract.
(b)Discharge of the obligation of a party is not effective against a person acquiring rights of a holder in due course of the instrument without notice of the discharge.