Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-2-606 — What constitutes acceptance of goods
Tennessee § 47-2-606
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-2-606 (2026).
(1)Acceptance of goods occurs when the buyer:
(a)after a reasonable opportunity to inspect the goods signifies to the seller that the goods are conforming or that he will take or retain them in spite of their nonconformity; or (b) fails to make an effective rejection (§ 47-2-602(1) ), but such acceptance does not occur until the buyer has had a reasonable opportunity to inspect them; or (c) does any act inconsistent with the seller's ownership; but if such act is wrongful as against the seller it is an acceptance only if ratified by him.
(2)Acceptance of a part of any commercial unit is acceptance of that entire unit.