Tennessee Statutes
§ 47-18-106 — Investigations - Requests for information - Penalties for noncompliance
Tennessee § 47-18-106
Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-106 (2026).
(a)Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that a person is engaging in, has engaged in, or, based upon information received from another law enforcement agency, is about to engage in any unlawful act or practice under this part, or has reason to believe it to be in the public interest to conduct an investigation to ascertain whether any person is engaging in, has engaged in, or is about to engage in such act or practice, the attorney general may:
(1)Require any person with information relevant to the subject matter of the investigation to file a statement or report in writing, under oath or otherwise, as to all the facts and circumstances concerning the alleged violation and to furnish and make available for examination all documentary material and information relevant to th