Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-24-110 — Powers and duties not delegable to contractor
Tennessee § 41-24-110
Title41
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-24-110 (2026).
No contract for correctional services shall authorize, allow or imply a delegation of the authority or responsibility of the commissioner to a prison contractor for any of the following:
(1)Developing and implementing procedures for calculating inmate release and parole eligibility dates;
(2)Developing and implementing procedures for calculating and awarding sentence credits;
(3)Approving inmates for furlough and work release;
(4)Approving the type of work inmates may perform and the wages or sentence credits that may be given to inmates engaging in that work; and (5) Granting, denying or revoking sentence credits, placing an inmate under less restrictive custody or more restrictive custody; or taking any disciplinary actions.