Tennessee Statutes
§ 41-1-103 — Oath of officers and employees
Tennessee § 41-1-103
Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-103 (2026).
(a)All officers and other persons so employed to control and manage the penitentiary for the state shall, before entering upon the discharge of their duties, take and subscribe the following oath: I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will fully, faithfully, impartially, and diligently perform all the duties required of me as ______________ in the penitentiary; that I will execute the laws and regulations prescribed for the government of the institution, so far as concerns my office; that I will accept no bribe, or other compensation during my continuance in office, other than such compensation as is allowed by law; and that I will, on no occasion, ill treat or abuse any convict under my care, beyond the punishment ordered by law, or the rules and regulations of the institution.
(b)The